Exploring MYP Maths

Paula Rowlands and Ibrahim will be presenting a series of three ‘Exploring MYP Maths’ webinars in April. 

It would be great to see you there.

Please share the sign up link below with any of your contacts who might be interested in teaching MYP maths. 

Sign up link: https://bit.ly/3tGBGbH (there is a short description of what each session covers when you click on the title)

Junior Competition 2022

Team Ranking

Only the highest 10 scoring teams are ranked. The rest are grouped by school in alphabetical order.

The score of a team is the sum of the individuals making up the team and the Polya sum.

The incomplete teams are not listed in this category because they are disadvantaged by the incomplete number of team members. They are listed in the “Polya” results.

SchoolNumberPolya TotalTeam TotalRank
BFIS1034708011
FIS1313606922
CDL1113906863
IS Basel1613506784
FIS1323106725
VIS3223906706
IS Brussels1713606427
IS Amsterdam1543105938
IS Hague1913505919
BIS Bratislava6135058510

Polya Ranking

Polya scores report the team event on its own without adding individual team members’ scores. Listed are the top 10 Polya scores, the rest are listed by school in terms of team numbers.

SchoolNumberPolya TotalRank
BFIS1034701
CDL1113902
VIS3223902
FIS1313604
IS Brussels1713604
BIS Bratislava613506
IS Basel1613506
IS Hague1913506
MIS2713209
BBIS5131010
FIS13231010
IS Amsterdam15431010

Individual Ranking

Final results of the individual event. Ranking is only for the top 20 scores. The rest of the scores are grouped by school.

SchoolNumberScoreRank
IS Basel16111401
IS Hague19111352
BIS Bratislava6431283
BFIS10331264
FIS13231255
IS Brussels17111255
FIS13311237
IS Luxembourg22221237
AS Hague4131229
FIS131112010
FIS132112010
FIS132211712
FIS134111712
BBIS51311614
IS Amsterdam154211614
CDL111111416
FIS131311317
BIS Bratislava61211218
MIS271311218
VIS322111218

Senior Competition 2022

Please view the rankings below:

Team Ranking

Team score is the sum of team members’ individual scores plus Polya’s score. We ranked the top 20 scores and listed other scores by school.

SchoolNumberTeam TotalRank
Dubai College12110021
FIS1319342
IS Basel1619133
MIS2718694
VIS3217995
FIS1327726
AS Barcelona237707
Tashkent IS3117188
IS Basel1626919
IS Brussels17268510
IS Brussels17367311
AS Hague4164512
Dubai College12263913
IS Amsterdam15363714
IS Hague19163115
FIS13361216
Bonn IS7158717
BS Warsaw8257418
FIS13457219
IS Dusseldorf18156620

Polya

Polya scores report the team event on its own without adding individual team members’ scores. The top 20 Polya scores are ranked, the rest are listed by school in terms of team numbers.

SchoolNumberPolya TotalRank
Dubai College1215001
MIS2715001
FIS1314603
IS Basel1614603
VIS3214205
FIS1323806
AS Barcelona233607
IS Brussels1723508
IS Brussels1733508
IS Basel16234010
Tashkent IS31132011
AS Hague4129012
ACS Cobham1228013
BS Warsaw8228013
Dubai College12228013
FIS13328013
IS Hague19128013
Bonn IS7127018
IS Dusseldorf18127018
CDL11226020

Individual:

Final results of the individual event. Ranking is only for the top 20 scores. The rest of the scores are grouped by school.

SchoolNumberScoreRank
Dubai College12121931
MIS27111892
IS Basel16111833
IS Hague19131824
FIS13131795
AS Barcelona2311666
FIS13111647
AISV3131638
IS Basel16121629
VIS321115710
IS Brussels172315611
Dubai College121115512
Dubai College121315413
ACS Cobham11215413
Tashkent IS311314815
ISA153114716
FIS132114017
FIS132313818
IS Basel162213819
Dubai College122113720
BBIS52113720